?

Log in

No account? Create an account
familytables
A quick lesson in telling BS from non BS 
18th-Apr-2012 11:09 pm
Not A Hyphen
Quick lesson, to let you know if the person who is writting what you are reading about Alaska knows WTF they're talking about. If you read something like this:

American Indians and Alaskan Natives make up about 95% of the population

They mostly likely don't have a fucking clue and is going off some random book or website crap, and really you could be sure that if you wanted to you could go find the same crap this person is writing and claim to be just as smart.

Now if you read something like this:

Alaskan Natives make up about 95% of the population

You have someone on a better track, that might now WTF they are talking about. And if they know what the Natives they are talking about are called. That's even better.

And that was your quick lesson in BS.

This lesson comes from the even more BS found on msn HERE since I can tell you this IS NOT the poorest county (BTW we don't have counties).
Comments 
20th-Apr-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
lol I'm trying to work out why they thought to make a nonexistent distinction. Or was it because Alaska is considered American soil that they added that :s

Ok, well, I don't know much regarding the zones for indigenous tribes nor the way most Canadians and Americans stake some kind of claim on the native people but being half Gitk'san myself, I find a whole lot of ridiculous misconceptions get tossed around and BS-spewers and supporters are the primary reason behind it. :p

21st-Apr-2012 04:35 am (UTC)
That, but there is a distinction (Believe me. You want to piss of an Alaska Native, call them an Native American)

There isn't any zones up here...well to my knowologe. I just thought the whole thing was stupid, since we don't have countys. that place is not the poorest place in Alaska. Hell some Native Villiage in the middle of nowhere with maybe 200 people most likely is the poorest place. Really I just hate BS like this. It's the reason last summer we had so many people from the mainland move here and then they have done nothing but bitch and talk about how much they hate it here.
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2019, 12:21 pm GMT.